India beats Pakistan to win Gold at Asian Boys Championship

Indian boys beat Pakistan to win gold at Asian Team squash

India win gold at Asian Team Squash

The Indian junior boys team created history when they downed archrivals and defending title holders Pakistan India  2-1 in the 15th Asian Junior Team Championships held in Colombo, Sri Lanka to win this prestigious title for the first time in Indian squash history since the inception of the Asian Championships in 1983.

Ramit Tandon bt Danish Atlas Khan 11/7, 6/11, 11/9, 8/11, 11/9, Abhishek Pradhan lost to Nasir Iqbal 4/11, 7/11, 3/11, Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Sadam Ul Haq11/7, 11/2, 11/6 Read more of this post

Asian Juniors & Masters, Colombo, Sri Lanka 7-10 July ’10

Ravi Dixit created history today by becoming the first Indian male to win an Asian Squash title at the Asian Junior Individual Championship held at Colombo, Sri Lanka from 7-10 July 2010.

Ravi Dixit, a product of the Indian Squash Academy, made history by becoming the first Indian to win the Under-19 boys’ title in the Asian junior squash championship (Individuals) in Colombo on Saturday. Dixit played and won what easily must have been the best match of his career. Down two games and staring at defeat with a match point down against the second seed Pakistan player Waqas Mehboob, the Indian fought back splendidly to defy all odds. Dipika got over a brief phase of uncertainty when her concentration lagged to put it across Malaysia’s Low Wee Nee in four games 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8. In the previous edition, Dipika had lost to Nee’s sister Wern in the final. Dipika became the first player ever to win both the u15 & u19 Asian title.

Read more of this post

World Junior Squash Championships – Day1

A good start to Day 1 for the Indian contingent at the 15th World Junior Squash Championships being held at Zurich, Switzerland. Read more of this post

Anaka u-15 Asian Junior champ

Anaka Alankamony bagged India’s lone gold medal at the Asian Junior Squash Championship, while both Dipika Pallikal and Mahesh Mangaonkar settled for silver after losing their respective finals in the tournament which concluded in Busan, Korea. Anaka, the top seeded, beat Hong Kong’s Ho Ka Po 9-6, 9-6, 9-5 in the girls under-15 category final to clinch her eighth international title. Read more of this post

Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Finals

Gaurav Nandrajog and Mandy Kennedy win HSBC Maharashtra SquashICL Academy’s Gaurav Nandrajog came from behind to beat compatriate Harinderpal Singh 3-2 and win the men event at the HSBC 31st Maharashtra State Open Squash Championships  held at the Bombay Gymkhana, Mumbai. Gaurav beat Harinder 2-9 7-9 10-8 9-0 9-2 in a match lasting over an hour.  Women: Mandy Kennedy (England) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) 7-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-4. Boys U-19: Sandeep Jangra (Mah) bt Vikram Malhotra (Mah) 9-1, 9-7, 7-9, 9-4. Boys U-17: Vikram Malhotra (Mah) bt Cyril Kuhn 9-0, 9-2, 9-2. Boys U-15: Aadit Zaveri (Mah) bt Abhishek Pradhan (Mah) 9-0, 9-3, 9-0. Boys U-13: Mahesh Mangaonkar (Mah) bt Shashi Pandey (Jindal) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2. Boys U-11: Raghav Mehrotra (Mah) bt Yohan Pandole (Mah) 9-3, 9-7, 9-5. Girls U-19: Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) bt Madhura Paranjpe (Mah) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1. Girls U-17: Shaheda Madraswala (Mah) bt Namrata Purohit (Mah) 9-1, 9-7, 9-5. Girls U-15: Ankita Sharma (Mah) bt Soumya Karki (Mah) 6-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-1. Girls U-13: Soumya Karki (Jindal) bt Sachika Balvani (Mah) 9-5, 2-9, 9-6, 10-9. U-9: Rajat Agarwal (Mah) bt Sandeep Paswan (Jindal) 9-6, 9-2, 9-3. Over-35: Manish Chotrani (Mah) bt Jehangir Surti (Mah) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0. Over-45: Chandrakant Pawar (Mah) bt Anant More (Mah ) 9-4, 9-5, 4-9, 10-8. Over-55: Kishanlal Passi (Mah) bt Haresh Melwani (Mah)9-6, 9-1, 9-4. Professionals: Dalip Tripathi bt Mahesh Verma (Mah) 9-1, 9-2, 9-1

Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Championship

31st HSBC-Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Championship, co-sponsored by Westside and Lee, held at the Bombay Gymkhana

Semi-finals:
Men: Gaurav Nandrajog (Chennai) bt Manish Chotrani (Mah) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2; Harinderpal Singh (Chennai) bt A. Partibhan (Chennai) 4-9, 9-1, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
Women: Mandy Kennedy (Eng) bt Madhura Paranjpe (Mah) 9-1, 9-0, 9-7; Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) bt Rhea Bhandare (Mah) 9-1, 9-3, 9-2 Read more of this post

Otters Open – Final

Men’s Open: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (Chennai) bt Vikas Jangra (Mah) 9-7, 9-6, 9-0.
BU-19: Vikram Malhotra (Mah) bt Parth Sharma (Chennai) 3-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-3, 9-1.
BU-17: Vikram Malhotra (Mah) bt Laxman Joshi (Mah) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0.
BU-15: Ravi Dixit (Chennai) bt Aditya Jagtap (Mah) 10-9, 6-9, 9-10, 9-4, 9-3.
BU-13: Mahesh Mangaokar (Mah) bt Abhishek Pardhan (Mah) 9-6, 9-2, 9-10, 9-3.
BU-11: Kush Kumar (Del) bt Arjun Kochhar (Mah) 9-4, 9-4, 9-4.
Women’s Open: Mandy Kennedy (England) bt Alisha Mashruwala (Mah) 9-5, 9-0, 9-7.
GU-17: Surbhi Mishra (Raj) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) 9-7, 9-7, 9-5.
GU-13: Saumya Karki bt Sachika Balwani 9-7, 10-9, 9-5.
Men Over-35: Rohit Thawani w/o Deepak Kochhar.
Men Over-45: Vaman Apte bt Deepak Kochhar 6-9, 9-3, 4-9, 9-3, 9-3.
Pro: B. Balamurgan (Chennai) bt Rohit More (Mah) 9-2, 9-6, 9-0.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,427 other followers