Ritwik & Mandy win Otters

Mandy Kennedy of England clinched her third Otters title in a row for a hat-trick, while top seed Ritwik Bhattacharya won the men’s crown, in the Otters Open Squash Tournament at the Otters Club, Bandra on Sunday.

India No. 2 Bhattacharya ended fifth seed Vikram Malhotra’s rewarding campaign in the competition with a 9-1, 9-3, 9-3 win in a lop-sided men’s final that lasted 45 minutes.

Bhattacharya, ranked No. 58 in the world, was fitter and fresher for the occasion that mattered especially after Malhotra endured a gruelling but rewarding week in which he upset third seed and former National champion Manish Chotrani and second seed Harinderpal Singh Sandhu apart from coming through a tough boys under-19 semi-final and final.

Malhotra quite naturally ran out of steam and Bhattacharya had little trouble while cruising to victory.

Malhotra made amends for his loss in the men’s final and clinched the boys’ under-19 crown as the top seed with a thrilling 3-2 win over second seed and German Open under-17 winner Aditya Jagtap.

Tournament top seed and former England international Kennedy overcame the loss of a tight second game that stretched into extra points to prevail over second seed Dr. Deepali Parekh-Anvekar 9-7, 8-10, 9-3, 9-2 in a women’s final that had its fair share of excitement early on.

Dr. Parekh-Anvekar ran Kennedy close in the opening game before snatching the second game in dramatic fashion to set the stage for an exciting contest.

But Kennedy utilised her international experience and kept Dr. Parekh-Anvekar busy in long rallies before snatching winners in the third and fourth games to seal a comfortable victory.

It was a rewarding day for Jindal Squash Academy products as boys’ under-11 second seed Sandeep Paswan, girls’ under-15 second seed Saumya Karki and girls under-13 top seed Urwashi Joshi emerged triumphant with impressive victories.

One of the country’s top juniors Abhishek Pradhan also helped himself to a double crown after bagging the boys’ under-17 and under-15 titles.

Second seed Dev Vazirani claimed his first major crown when he upset top seed Ben Kennedy for the Mixed under-9 title.

Results as on 15th June 2008

All finals:

Men: 1-Ritwik Bhattacharya bt 5-Vikram Malhotra 9-1, 9-3, 9-3.
Women: 1-Mandy Kennedy bt 2-Dr. Deepali Parekh-Anvekar 9-7, 8-10, 9-3, 9-2.
Boys U-19: 1-Vikram Malhotra bt 2-Aditya Jagtap 9-4, 9-0, 7-9, 7-9, 9-5.
Boys U-17: 2-Abhishek Pradhan bt 1-Karm Kumar 3-9, 9-4, 9-5, 10-9.
Boys U-15: 1-Abhishek Pradhan bt 3-Kush Kumar 10-8, 9-10, 9-1, 9-4.
Boys U-13: 1-Kush Kumar bt 1-Arjun Kochar 9-0, 9-1, 9-4. 
Boys U-11: 2-Sandeep Paswan bt Ranjeet Singh 2-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-5.
Girls U-13: 1-Urwashi Joshi bt 7-Anadita Gupta 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.
Girls U-15: 2-Saumya Karki bt 1-Sachika Balwani 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 9-2.
Mixed U-9: 2-Dev Vazirani bt 1-Ben Kennedy 4-9, 9-0, 9-0, 9-2.
Professionals: 1-Temo Gomez bt 7-Farmaan Khan 9-1, 9-7, 9-7.
Men’s Over-45: 4-Vaman Apte bt 2-B.I. Singh 9-6, 9-2, 9-2.
Men’s Over-35: 1-Manish Chotrani bt 2-Temo Gomez 9-4, 9-2, 9-4.  

Results as on 14th June 2008

Men’s Open (SF):
1-Ritwik Bhattacharya bt Parth Sharma (Raj) 9-0, 9-2, 9-3;
5-Vikram Malhotra bt 2-Harinderpal Singh Sandhu 5-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-2, 9-3.

Women (SF):
2-Dr. Deepali Anvekar-Parikh bt 3-Sachika Balwani 5-9, 9-7, 9-4, 9-7;
1-Mandy Kennedy bt 4-Saumya Karki 9-6, 9-1, 5-9, 8-10, 9-2.

Girls U-15 (SF):
1-Sachika Balwani bt 4-Ankita Sharma 9-3, 9-7, 9-2;
2-Saumya Karki bt 3-Shria Khatri 9-3, 9-6, 9-5.

Girls U-13 (SF):
1-Urvashi Joshi bt Varsha Pandey 9-2, 9-1, 9-2;
7-Anadita Gupta bt 8-Konpal Patni 9-6, 9-10, 9-0, 8-10, 9-7.

Boys U-15 (SF):
3-Kush Kumar bt S. Pandey 10-8, 9-5, 9-3;
1-Abhishek Pradhan bt 4-Deepak Mishra 9-1, 9-7, 4-9, 9-1.

Boys U-19 (SF):
2-Aditya Jagtap bt Akshay Deepak 9-4, 9-1, 9-0.

Boys U-17 (SF):
1-Karm Kumar bt 4-Akshay Deepak 9-3, 9-2, 9-3;
2-Abhishek Pradhan bt Dhananjay Singh (MP) 9-3, 9-0, 9-1.

Boys U-13 (SF):
1-Kush Kumar bt Yohan Pandole 9-2, 90, 9-3;
2-Arjun Kochhar bt 3-Raghav Mehrotra 9-4, 9-2, 9-4.

Boys U-11 (SF):
2-Sandeep Paswan bt 6-Yohan Surti 5-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-3;
Ranjeet Singh bt Vedant Baheti 9-3, 9-4, 4-9, 9-6.

Mixed U-9 (SF):
1-Ben Kennedy bt Jay Gala 9-0, 9-1, 9-1;
2-Dev Vazirani bt Aryamaan Pandya 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

Professionals (SF):
1-Temo Gomez bt 4-Sachin Jadhav 9-7, 9-1, 9-3;
6-Farmaan Khan bt 2-Sanjay Pawar 2-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-3.

Over-45:
4-Vaman Apte bt 1-Deepak Kochhar 5-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-0;
2-BI Singh bt 3-Chandrakant Pawar 9-1, 9-1, 9-1.

Over-35:
2-Temo Gomez bt 3-Darius Surti 6-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-3;
1-Manish Chotrani bt 5-Jahangir Surti 9-7, 9-6, 9-7.

Results as on 13th June 2008

Men’s Open (PQF):
Ritwik Bhattacharya bt Avinash Bhavnani 9-3, 9-1, 9-1.

Girls U-15 (QF):
1-Sachika Balwani bt 8-Urvashi Joshi 9-0, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4;
4-Ankita Sharma bt Namrata Purohit 9-2, 9-5, 9-4;
2-Saumya Karki bt 7-Anadita Gupta 9-1, 9-0, 9-0;
3-Shria Khatri bt 6-Shweta Yadav 9-0, 9-0, 9-4.

Girls U-13 (QF):
Varsha Pandey bt Rhea Advani 9-1, 9-0, 9-0;
1-Urvashi Joshi bt Aishwarya Agarwal 9-0, 9-0, 9-0;
8-Konpal Patni bt 3-Jui Kalgutkar 9-6, 9-6, 9-0;
7-Anadita Gupta bt Divya Gurshani 9-1, 9-1, 9-1.

Boys U-15 (QF):
4-Deepak Mishra bt 5-Rahil Fazelbhoy 5-9, 0-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-2;
3-Kush Kumar bt 6-Dhananjay Singh 9-0, 10-8, 3-9, 9-5;
1-Abishek Pradhan bt 8-Raghav Mehrotra 9-0, 9-2, 9-2.

Boys U-19 (QF):
2-Aditya Jagtap bt Cyril Kuhn 7-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-1;
1-Vikram Malhotra bt 8-Sami Johnson 9-0, 9-2, 9-3.

Boys U-17 (QF):
4-Akshay Deepak bt Deepak Mishra 9-2, 9-2, 9-5;
2-Abhishek Pradhan bt 7-Rahil Fazelbhoy 9-0, 9-0, 9-5;
1-Karm Kumar bt 8-Pranay Merchant 9-5, 9-4, 9-4;
Dhananjay Singh bt Deerav Moolani 9-3, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4.

Boys U-13 (QF):
3-Raghav Mehrotra bt 5-Kunj Rawani 9-6, 9-7, 9-5;
2-Arjun Kochar bt 6-Aditya Khatri 9-0, 9-2, 9-6;
1-Kush Kumar bt 7-Siddharth Singh 9-1, 9-4, 9-2;
Yohan Pandole bt Abhishek Kumar 9-5, 9-5, 9-6.

Boys U-11 (QF):
Ranjeet Singh bt Shwetank Khandelwal 9-0, 9-5, 9-2;
2-Sandeep Paswan bt Vedant Rao 9-5, 9-0, 9-2;
6-Yohan Surti bt 5-Viraj Nadkarni 9-5, 10-8, 9-4;
Vedant Baheti bt Kshiteej Prasad 9-7, 10-8, 9-4.

Mixed U-9 (QF):
1-Ben Kennedy bt Veer Chotrani 9-5, 9-1, 9-5;
2-Dev Vazirani bt Siddharth Iyer 9-3, 9-5, 9-2;
Jay Gala bt Zahaan Motiwala 9-3, 9-5, 9-6;
Aryamaan Pandya bt Koel Shankar 9-6, 9-7, 9-4.

Advertisements

About Cyrus Poncha
I was born and lived in Bombay before moving to Chennai in 2001 to coach the Indian national squash team....what a journey its been!!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: