38th Maharashtra State Junior (4-8 Sept’13)

Kush Kumar lifts the 38th Maharashtra State Boys u19 title (an SRFI 3 star event) defeating Vijay Kumar in four games.

ALL FINALS

OPEN UNDER-9 : JaivirDhillon (DEL) beat Sharan Punjabi (MH) 11-6,9-11,14-12,11-8

GIRLS UNDER-11 : Megha Bhatia (HAR)beatAnanyaDabke (MH) 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11,12-10

BOYS UNDER-11 : Neel Joshi (MH) beat Tanay Punjabi (MH) 7-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8

GIRLS UNDER-13 : AbhilashaBhasin(MH)beatAmita Gondi (AP)11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6

BOYS UNDER-13 : Veer Chotrani(MH)beat Tushar Shahani (MH) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9

GIRLS UNDER-15 : AkankshaSalunkhe (Goa) beat SunaynaKuruvilla(TN)11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6

BOYS UNDER-15 : Aryaman Adik (MH) beat DevVazirani(MH)11-6, 11-8, 11-9

GIRLS UNDER-17 : Aishwarya Bhattacharya (MH)beatJuiKalgutkar (MH) 11-0, 6-11, 11-2, 11-0;

BOYS UNDER-17 : Aishwarya Singh (MH) beat Mudit Pant (DEL) 6-11,6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-8

BOYS UNDER-19 : Kush Kumar (TN) beat Vijay Kumar (TN) 11-6,11-7,10-12,11-5

ALL SEMI FINALS

OPEN UNDER-9 :

Sharan Punjabi beat ParthAmbani 5-11,11-5,10-12,11-7,11-6

JaivirDhillon beat Vivaan Shah 11-3,11-8,11-8

GIRLS UNDER-11 :

Megha Bhatia beat Avani Nagar 12-10, 11-4,11-7,11-7

AnanyaDabke beat AryaaOgale 11-8,11-8,11-8

BOYS UNDER-11 :

Tanay Punjabi beat DruvVazirani 11-7,12-10,8-11,11-2;

Neel Joshi beat KanhavNanavati 11-4,11-2,11-7

GIRLS UNDER-13 :

Amita Gondi beat Mira Kamat 11-8, 5-11,11-6,4-11,11-6;

AbhilashaBhasin beat Ariya Patel 11-2,11-1,11-2

BOYS UNDER-13 :

Tushar Shahani beat YashFadte 11-8,11-9,7-11,11-4

Veer Chotrani beat Rahul Baitha 11-7,11-8,12-10

GIRLS UNDER-15 :

AkankshaSalunke beat Aditi Prasad 11-9,11-4,11-8

SunaynaKuruvilla beat Nikita Joshi 12-10,11-6,11-8

BOYS UNDER-15 :

DevVazirani beat YashBhargava 11-8,9-11,11-9,11-4

Aryaman Adik beat AmanKumbhani 11-7,12-10,11-7

GIRLS UNDER-17 :

JuiKalgutkar beat Riddhi Sampat 11-5,11-2,11-3;

Aishwarya Bhattacharya beat Anushka Nair 11-4,11-2,11-4;

BOYS UNDER-17 :

Aishwarya Singh beat RahaulSehrawat 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-2,11-6

Mudit Pant beat Sandeep Paswan 11-7,11-8,11-4;

BOYS UNDER-19 :

Kush Kumar beat MadhavDhingra 12-10,11-3,11-9

Vijay Kumar beat Deepak Mishra 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11

ALL QUARTER FINALS

OPEN UNDER-9 :

Sharan Punjabi beat Yuvna Gupta 11-6,11-7,11-7;

Vivaan Shah beat Aditya Baliga 11-1,11-2,11-2;

JaivirDhillon beat Meet Parekh 11-0,11-6,11-4;

ParthAmbani beat RutvaSamant 11-7,11-9,11-6

GIRLS UNDER-11 :

Megha Bhatia beat Yoshna Singh 7-11,11-5,11-1,11-4;

Avani Nagar beat Miraya Gupta 11-2,11-1,11-1;

AryaaOgale beat Ananya Morey 11-6,11-6,11-6;

AnanyaDabke beat PrashastiMattas 11-1,11-5,11-3;

BOYS UNDER-11

Neel Joshi beat AtharvaYadav 11-2,11-3,11-3

KanhavNanavati beat Aryan Khandelwal 11-7,12-10,4-11,11-4;

Tanay Punjabi beat MohitBhat 11-4,11-5,11-3

DruvVazirani beat ArmanDarukhanwala 11-6,9-11,11-5,11-8

GIRLS UNDER-13

AbhilashaBhasin beat ShikhaGoyal 11-2,11-2,11-4

Ariya Patel beat Alisha Vohra 11-5,11-3,11-5;

Mira Kamat beat Krithica JS 11-8,12-10,12-10

Amita Gondi beat Nikita Singh 11-1,11-7,11-5;

BOYS UNDER-13

Veer Chotrani beat SakshamChoudhary 13-11,11-9,11-5

Rahul Baitha beat UtkarshBaheti 6-11,11-6,11-8,11-2;

YashFadte beat AdvaitAdik 11-7,11-4,11-5

Tushar Shahani beat ShlokMakhija 11-4,11-6,11-3

GIRLS UNDER-15

AkankshaSalunkhe beat DiyaSanghi 11-2,11-3,11-0

Aditi Prasad beat Koel Shankar 12-10, 11-7,11-9;

Nikita Joshi beat Shrishti Nagar 11-1,11-1,11-5;

Sunayna Kuruvilla beat Aakanksha Rao 11-1,11-6,11-6;

BOYS UNDER-15

Aryaman Adik beat SiddharthShukla 11-2,11-1,11-0;

AmanKumbhani beat Chaitanya Shah 8-11,11-8,7-11,11-5,11-6

DevVazirani beat SiddhantIyer 12-10, 8-11,9-11,11-4,11-9

YashBhargava beat Aryan Parekh 11-13, 11-9,11-7,11-7;

GIRLS UNDER-17

JuiKalgutkar beat SahirahOshidhar (w/o)

Riddhi Sampat beat AditiMakhija 11-2,11-0,11-3

Aishwarya Bhattacharya beat Tara Arora 11-1,11-1,11-2

Anushka Nair beat Sireena Divecha 11-1,11-1,11-4;

BOYS UNDER-17

Aishwarya Singh beat YohannSurti 11-8,12-10,11-7

Rahul Sehrawat beat MradulAggarwal 11-4,11-9,4-11,11-6

Mudit Pant beat SiddharthChoudhary 11-9,13-11,11-9;

Sandeep Paswan beat Yohann Pandole (W/o)

BOYS UNDER-19

Kush Kumar beat AkhileshYadav 11-3,11-5,11-7

MadhavDhingra beat Ranvijay Singh 11-3,11-7,8-11,11-5

Vijay Kumar beat Abhimanyu Shah 11-9,8-11,11-9,11-5

Deepak Mishra beat Arjun Kochhar 11-6,11-3,11-7

About Cyrus Poncha
I was born and lived in Bombay before moving to Chennai in 2001 to coach the Indian national squash team....what a journey its been!!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: