WJM – Day 3

Vikram Malhotra is known for his flair and stylish play and when on song he plays absolutely brilliant squash. This is exactly what happened today in the pre-quarterfinal against the no. 2 seed and tournament favourite Mohd. El Shorbagy of Egypt. Vikram had Shorbagy on his back foot on several occasions, in fact Vikram had a 5-0 lead in the first game. Shorbagy know for his aggressive style of play did not relent and fought back to take the first game 9-7. Vikram continued with a game that comprised deception, floating lobs, medium paced drives and overhead smashes in to the front corners and every time when it appeared that Vikram was on his way to win the game, Shorbagy hung on to take it away from the grasp of Vikram. This happened in all the 3 games as Vikram went down fighting 9-7, 9-7, 9-7 34m. Earlier, in the round of 32, Vikram defeated Petrucci Camille from France fairly easily 9-3, 9-7, 9-1 35m while Aditya Jagtap who has had an impressive run so far and one who eligible for the World Juniors in 2 years could not match up with his more experienced opponent seeded 9/16 Herik Mustonen from Finland going down 0-9, 0-9, 6-9 in 32m.

The players have a few days off and are gearing up for the team championships which commences on august 2, 2008.

Advertisements

German Junior Squash Open – Day3

Gu13 Anaka Alankamony lost to Haidi Lala 9/5 5/9 2/9 9/3 0/9 Runner up
Bu15 Aditya Jagtap beat Daniel Mekbib 9/0 9/5 1/9 9/6 Winner

Gu17 Anwesha Reddy 5th, Bu15 Ramit Tandon 5th

Indian medal winners at Asian Games, Doha

Squash:
Men’s Singles GHOSAL Saurav – Bronze 

Shooting:
Men’s 25m Centre Fire Pistol  RANA Jaspal – Gold
Men’s 25m Centre Fire Pistol Team JUNG Samresh, KUMAR Vijay, RANA Jaspal – Gold
Shooting Men’s 25m Standard Pistol  RANA Jaspal – Gold
Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Team  JUNG Samresh, PANDIT Ronak, RANA Jaspal – Silver
Men’s Trap  SANDHU Manavjit Singh –Silver
Men’s Trap Team SANDHU Manavjit Singh, SINGH Mansher, SULTAN Anwer –Silver
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Team  CHAUDHRY Shweta, RAI Sonia, SRAO Harven –Silver
Men’s Double Trap Team BHATNAGAR Vikram, RATHORE Rajyavardhan Si, SODHI Ronjan – Silver
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Team  FARATADE Navanath Bhanud , NARANG Gagan, PADINCHARE THERMAD Raghunath – Bronze
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Team  SAWANT Tejaswini, SHIRUR Suma, SIDHU Avneet Kaur – Bronze
Men’s Double Trap RATHORE Rajyavardhan – Bronze
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol KUMAR Vijay – Bronze
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions  NARANG Gagan – Bronze
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team  KHAN Imran Hasan, NARANG Gagan, RAJPUT Sanjeev – Bronze
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol  KUMAR Vijay – Bronze

Chess:
Women’s Rapid  KONERU Humpy – Gold
Mixed Team’s Classical  KONERU Humpy, KRISHNAN Sasikiran, PENTALA Harikrishna  – Gold

Kabaddi:
Men – Gold

Tennis:
Men’s Doubles PAES Leander, BHUPATHI Mahesh – Gold
Mixed Doubles PAES Leander, MIRZA Sania – Gold
Women’s Singles MIRZA Sania – Silver
Women’s Team MIRZA Sania, UBEROI Shikha, BHAMBRI Ankita, LAKHANI Isha – Silver  

Athletics:
Women’s 4×400 Relay GEETHA Sati, KAUR Manjeet, KULATHUMMURIYIL Chitra, PARAMANIK Pinki – Gold
Women’s 800m  SOUNDARAJAN Santhi – Silver
Women’s Heptathlon  BISWAS Soma – Silver
Women’s 400m KAUR Manjeet – Silver
Women’s Long Jump GEORGE Anju Bobby – Silver
Men’s 4×400 Relay ABRAHAM Joseph, MATHEW Binu K., SINGH Bhupinder, THANIKKAL Aboo Backer – Silver
Women’s 1500m PUAULOSE Sinimole – Bronze
Women’s Heptathlon SHOBHA J J – Bronze
Women’s 5000m  ORCHATTERI P. Jaisha – Bronze
Women’s Discus Throw  PUNIA Krishna – Bronze

Rowing:
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls SINGH Bijender, YALAMANCHI Kiran – Bronze
Men’s Four  JOSHI Satish, KRISHNAN Jenil, SANGWAN Dharmesh, SINGH Sukhjeet – Silver
Men’s Single Sculls TAKHAR Bajranglal – Silver

Cue Sports:
Men English Billiard Singles ADVANI Pankaj Arjan – Gold 
Men English Billiard Singles SHANDILYA Ashok Harishankar – Silver
Men Snooker Teams MEHTA Aditya Snehal, SHAH Rupesh Ashwinbhai, MERCHANT Yasin Reza  – Bronze
Men English Billiard Doubles SETHI Geet Siriram, SHANDILYA Ashok Harishankar – Bronze

Equestrian:
Eventing Team  AHLAWAT Deep Kumar, PATTU Rajesh, SINGH Bhagirath, SINGH Palvinder – Bronze 

Boxing:
Men’s Middle -75Kg VIJENDER Vijender – Bronze
Men’s Super Heavy +91Kg  VARGHESE Johnson – Bronze

Wrestling:
Men’s Freestyle 60kg DUTT Yogeshwar – Bronze
Greco-Roman 55kg DALVI Vinayak Dalvi – Bronze
Women’s Freestyle 55kg  TOMAR Alka – Bronze
Women’s Freestyle 63kg  JAKHAR Geetika – Silver
Men’s Freestyle 120kg   IND – India CHEEMA Palwinder Singh – Bronze
Men’s Freestyle 66kg   IND – India KUMAR Sushil  – Bronze

Golf:
Men’s Team  BHULLAR Gaganjeet, KUMAR Chiragh, LAHIRI Anirban Lahiri, CHAKOLA Joseph – Silver

Sailing:
Beneteau 7.5 – Open CHAUHAN Sanjeev, MONGIA Nitin, RAMCHANDRAN Mahesh, YADAV Girdhari – Silver
Laser Radial – Open CHOUDHARY Rajesh  – Bronze

Hockey:
Women – Bronze

Archery:
Men’s Team CHAMPIA Mangal Singh, RAI Tarundeep, TALUKDAR Jayanta, VISHWAS  – Bronze

Wushu:
Men’s -60kg MAYANGLABAM M Bimoljit Singh – Bronze

British and Scottish Junior Squash

Over the years our kids have done well at the Scottish and British Open. I expect a few titles and strong finishes from this year’s contingent too.

Powerplaysports British Junior Open, 2-6 Jan 2007, Sheffield
Mahesh  Mangaonkar, Rishi Tandon, Shravan Kaul BU13
Aditya Jagtap, Akshay Deepak, Ravi Dixit,  Ramit Tandon BU15
Cyril Kuhn, Karan Malik, Suneesh Kaul BU17
Anaka Alankamony, Aparajitha Balamurukan, Sachika Balvani, Saumya Karki,  Shria Kathri GU13
Ankita Sharma GU15
Dipika  Pallikal, Surbhi Misra GU17
 
Scottish Junior Open, 27-30 Dec 2006, Edinburgh
Mahesh Mangaonkar, Rahil Fazelbhoy, Rishi Tandon, Shravan Kaul BU13
Ravi Dixit, Ramit Tandon, Akshay Deepak BU15
Cyril Kuhn, Karan Malik, Suneesh Kaul BU17
Saumya Karki, Aparajitha Balamurukan, Shria Khatri, Anaka Alankamony, Sachika Balvani GU13
Ankita Sharma GU15
Surbhi Misra GU17

Saina Nehwal enters finals of badminton World Junior Championship

Saina Nehwal lost to top seed Chinese Wang Yihan 13-21, 9-21. The 16-year-old was seeded 14th in this event. 

World No. 32 Saina entered the final of the junior World badminton championship, in Korea, defeating Bae Your Joo of Korea 25-23, 21-13. Earlier, India finished eighth in the team event. Semi final results:

Girls’ singles: Wang Yihan (Chn) bt Kim Moon-hi (Kor) 21-16, 21-13; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Bae Youn-joo (Kor) 25-23, 21-13.  Read more of this post

Coastal Contacts Open 2006, Vancouver

[4] Matthew Giuffre (Can) bt [6] Saurav Ghosal  in the quarterfinals 10/12, 11/4, 6/11, 11/9, 13/11 (72m)

World Masters Squash, Cape Town

MEN 45-49
R4:Gary Barker (RSA) bt Vaman Apte 9-7 9-4 1-9 6-9 9-5
R3:Vaman Apte bt Andrew Price (Swi) W/O
R2:Vaman Apte bt Jaco de Witt (Nam) 9-4 9-1 9-3
R1: Bye

Men 40-44
R3: Gary Piggott beat Rohit Thawani 5-9 9-6 10-8 9-1
R2: Rohit Thawani beat Gideon Gerber
R1: Bye

Hong Kong Squash Open 2006 First Round

[9] Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya (India)  11/5, 11/4, 10/12, 11/5 (36m) Read more of this post

Hong Kong Squash Open 2006 Qualifiers

Saurav Ghosal and Ritwik Bhattacharya in Hong KongMixed luck for the Indians, as Ritwik Bhattacharya comes from two down to deny Aaron Franckomb and enter the main draw, while Saurav Ghosal has two match balls for a 3/0 win but ends us losing to Daryl Selby in a five setter.

Daryl Selby (Eng) bt Saurav 11/13, 8/11, 15/13, 11/6, 11/5 (70m)
Ritwik bt Aaron Franckomb (Aus)  9/11, 4/11, 11/8, 11/4, 11/4 (57m)

Qualifiers round 1: Saurav bt Josh Greenfield (Nzl) 11/7, 9/11, 11/8, 11/6 (34m); Ritwik bt Graeme Wilson (Nzl) 11/6, 11/6, 11/9 (28m)

Berkshire Open 2006 Final

Men:[3] Cameron Pilley (AUS) def [6] Hisham Ashour(EGY) 11-9 11-5
Women:[1] Sharon Wee MAS) def [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 9-4 9-0 9-4