Women’s World Open, Day2

[7] Tania Bailey (Eng) bt [10] Alison Waters (Eng) 6/9, 9/4, 9/0, 9/0 (48m)
[4] Natalie Grinham (Aus) bt [13] Shelley Kitchen (Nzl) 9/4, 9/1, 9/4 (26m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus)bt [15] Rebecca Chiu (Hkg) 9/2, 9/4, 9/3 (30m) Read more of this post

Women’s World Open, Day1

[9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt [Q] Amelia Pittock (Aus) 9/4, 9/7, 9/5 (29m)
[5] Vicky Botwright (Eng) bt Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) 10/8, 9/2, 9/5 (40m)
[Q] Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) bt [6] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 9/4, 9/4, 10/9 (63m)
[11] Laura Lengthorn (Eng) bt [Q] Tenille Swartz (Rsa) 9/0, 9/2, 9/1 (22m)
Kasey Brown (Aus) bt [16] Annelize Naude (Ned) 9/1, 5/9, 10/9, 9/7 (83m)
[8] Madeline Perry (Irl) bt Aisling Blake (Irl) 9/3, 9/5, 9/0 (40m)
[Q] Samantha Teran (Mex) bt [12] Engy Kheirallah (Egy) 9/5, 9/5, 9/1 (46m)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) bt [Q] Lauren Briggs (Eng) 9/4, 9/5, 9/4 (49m)
[15]Rebecca Chiu (Hkg) bt Laura Mylotte (Irl) 9/1, 9/2, 10/9 (24m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt Raneem El Weleily (Egy) 9/1, 9/5, 8/10, 10/8 (53m)
[14] Natalie Grainger (Usa) bt Pam Nimmo (Sco) 9/3, 9/3 rtd (14m)
[2] Vanessa Atkinson (Ned) bt Dom. Lloyd-Walter (Eng) 9/2, 9/6, 9/0 (26m)
[10] Alison Waters (Eng) bt [Q] Becky Botwright (Eng) 9/1, 10/8, 9/5 (24m)
[7] Tania Bailey (Eng) bt Sharon Wee (Mas) 9/5, 9/1, 9/3 (28m)
[13] Shelley Kitchen (Nzl) bt [Q] Tegwen Malik (Wal)  9/4, 9/6, 9/5 (45m)
[4] Natalie Grinham (Aus) bt [Q] Jaclyn Hawkes (Nzl)  9/0, 9/1, 9/4 (28m)

Women’s World Open, Belfast, Northern Ireland

The 2006 Women’s World Open is the richest tournament and  has attracted a star-studded field which includes the top 24 players in the world. It will be held between 22 – 26 Nov in Belfast, Northern Ireland.
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Qualifier Read more of this post

Hong Kong Squash Open 2006 Quarters

[5] Vicky Botwright (Eng) bt [4] Natalie Grinham (Aus) 0/9, 9/3, 9/1, 9/5 (34m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt [9] Omneya A/Kawy (Egy) 9/5, 7/9, 9/0, 9/3 (40m)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) bt [8] Madeline Perry (Irl) 9/4, 10/8, 9/2 (36m)
[7] Tania Bailey (Eng) bt [2] Vanessa Atkinson (Ned) 9/5, 9/1, 9/5 (45m)

Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Peter Barker (Eng) 6/11, 11/10(2-0), 11/10(3-1), 11/5 (49m)
[2] David Palmer (Aus) bt [12] Stewart Boswell (Aus) 11/10(3-1), 11/8, 9/11, 8/11, 11/3 (76m)
[4] James Willstrop (Eng) bt [9] Karim Darwish (Egy) 11/7, 11/5, 11/4 (27m)
[1] Amr Shabana (Egy) bt [6] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 11/10(2-0), 11/2 rtd (27m)

Hong Kong Squash Open 2006 Round Two

[1] Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Mohammed Abbas (Egy) 11/5, 10/11(0-2), 11/5, 11/6 (37m)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt [16] Adrian Grant (Eng) 11/10(2-0), 11/3, 3/11, 7/11, 11/10(3-1) (146m) Read more of this post

Woman’s World Squash Team Championships Semis

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Vicky Botwright bt Annelize Naude 10-8,9-2,9-4 48m
Tania Bailey bt Vanessa Atkinson 7-9,9-2,9-0,9-10,9-3 71m
Alison Waters bt Orla Noom 9-2,9-3 17m
                   
[2] EGYPT bt [3] MALAYSIA 2-1
Engy Kheirallah bt Sharon Wee9-0,9-5,9-0
Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Nicol David 8-9,0-9,0-9
Raneem El Weleily bt Tricia Chuah 9-7,9-2,10-8

Cathay Pacific Swiss Privilege Hong Kong Open

Qualifing rounds commence on the 16 and the main event is from 18 to 22 October. First round draws and updated results :

[1] Amr Shabana (EGY) v Wai Hang Wong (HKG)
[14] Olli Tuominen (FIN) v Mohammed Abbas (EGY)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Qualifier
[16] Adrian Grant (ENG) v Qualifier
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) v Alex Gough (WAL)
[11] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) v Qualifier
[5] Anthony Ricketts (AUS) v Cameron Pilley (AUS) Read more of this post

Dunlop British Open First Round

[1] Amr Shabana (Egy) lost to John White (Sco) 7-11, 10-11 (3-5), 9-11, 11-10 (2-0), 11-5 (75m)
[8] Karim Darwish (Egy) bt [Q] Peter Barker (Eng) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (57m)
[4] James Willstrop (Eng) bt Azlan Iskandar (Mas) 11/4, 11/10(2-0), 8/11, 11/8
[6] Nick Matthew (Eng) bt [Q] Stewart Boswell (Aus) 11/7, 11/4, 11,7 (45m) Read more of this post

Dunlop British Open

The 2006 Dunlop British Open to be staged at the University of Nottingham from the 15th to 18th September features all of the world’s top ten players: [1] Amr Shabana (Egypt), [2] David Palmer (Australia), [3] Thierry Lincou (France), [4] James Willstrop (England), [5] Anthony Ricketts (Australia), [6] Nick Matthew (England), [7] Gregory Gaultier (France), and [8] Karim Darwish (Egypt).
An equally impressive women’s line-up comprises of: [1] Nicol David (Malaysia), [2] Vanessa Atkinson (Netherlands), [3] Rachael Grinham (Australia), [4] Natalie Grinham (Australia), [5] Vicky Botwright (England), [6] Jenny Duncalf (England), [7] Tania Bailey (England), and [8] Madeline Perry (Ireland).

WISPA Qatar Airways Challenge, Hyderabad

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
[2]Rachel Grinham (AUS) bt  [Q] Carla Khan 9-5, 9-2, 9-0 (26mins)
[13]Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt [Q] Runa Reta (CAN) 9-3, 9-4, 9-4  (36mins)
[6]Tania Bailey (ENG) bt Tegwen Malek (WAL) 9-4, 9-5, 6-9, 9-6 (62mins)
[Q]NicoletteFernandez (GUY) bt [ [11]Annelize Naude (NED) 9-6, 0-9, 9-7, 9-7 (76mins)
[3] Natalie Grinham (AUS) bt Tricia Chuah (MAS) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0  (25  mins)
[16] Dominique Lloyd Walter bt (ENG) bt Latasha Khan (USA) 9-2, 9-5, 9-7 (35mins)
[7] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Sharon Wee (MAS)9-2, 9-7, 9-3 (23mins)
[9]Laura Lengthorn (ENG)  bt  Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) 9-5, 5-9, 7-9, 9-1 9-5 (74 mins)
[14]Isabelle Stoehr (FRA) bt Amelia Pittock (AUS) 9-0, 9-0, ret. 
[5]Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Melissa Martin (AUS)   9-1, 99-3, 9-0 (20mins)
Lauren Briggs (ENG) bt [12] Engy Kheirallah (EGY)6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3 (51 mins)
[4]Vicky Botwright (ENG) bt  [Q]Sarah Kippax (ENG)   9-4, 9-0, 9-1 (27mins)
[Q]Kasey Brown (AUS) bt  [15]Pamela Nimmon (SCO) 9-3, 6-9,  9-3,9-4 (52mins)
[8]Alison Waters (ENG) bt Suzie Pierrepont (ENG) 9-2, 9-2, 9-0 (17mins)
[10]Shelley Kitchen (NZ) [Q]Joshna Chinappa (IND) 9-4, 9-1, 7-9, 9-4 (42mins)
[1]Nicol David (MAS) vs Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2 (23 mins)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,366 other followers