Indian boys create history

India stuns France 2-1  to reach the World Team semi finals for the 1st time ever!!!

Well done Vikram, Aditya, Ravi and Ramit.

India enters the semis for the first time

India enters the semis for the first time

Advertisements

Anaka u-15 Asian Junior champ

Anaka Alankamony bagged India’s lone gold medal at the Asian Junior Squash Championship, while both Dipika Pallikal and Mahesh Mangaonkar settled for silver after losing their respective finals in the tournament which concluded in Busan, Korea. Anaka, the top seeded, beat Hong Kong’s Ho Ka Po 9-6, 9-6, 9-5 in the girls under-15 category final to clinch her eighth international title. Read more of this post

Milo All Star 2007

Bu17
Second round: Ravi Dixit  bt Cameron Deehan (Aus) 10-9, 9-2, 9-5; Karan Malik  bt Choi Won-seok (Kor) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1; Ong Han Jie bt Varun Prakash  0-9, 10-9, 9-4, 9-3
Third round: Garas bt Ravi 4-9, 7-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6; Kai Chi bt Karan 10-8, 9-2, 9-2

Bu19
Second round: Laxman Joshi  bt Mayhar Abrisham Zendeh (Iri) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2; Vikram Malhota  bt Kim Jae-ohan (Kor) 0-9, 9-6, 9-4, 5-9, 9-1 Nikhil Jeet  w.o. Kunwarpal Singh ; Lee Seung-taek (Kor) bt Gunraj Singh  7-9, 9-6, 10-8, 9-1
Third round: Laxman bt McQueen 9-3, 7-9, 9-1, 9-3; Cowell bt Vikram 9-6, 4-9, 9-1, 4-9, 9-1; Nyeon-ho bt Nikhil 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; Kam bt Seung-taek 9-3, 9-6, 8-10, 9-6

Gu17
Second round: Surbhi Misra  bt M. Imelsha Dulani Se Silva (Sri) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; Lee Ka Man (Hkg) bt Harita Omprakash  9-3, 9-7, 9-2; V. Anwesha Reddy  bt Lim Sue Yen 9-1, 9-4, 9-5
Third round: Surbhi bt Nunn 9-3, 9-6, 9-0; Anwesha bt O’Neill 9-4, 9-2, 9-0

Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Finals

Gaurav Nandrajog and Mandy Kennedy win HSBC Maharashtra SquashICL Academy’s Gaurav Nandrajog came from behind to beat compatriate Harinderpal Singh 3-2 and win the men event at the HSBC 31st Maharashtra State Open Squash Championships  held at the Bombay Gymkhana, Mumbai. Gaurav beat Harinder 2-9 7-9 10-8 9-0 9-2 in a match lasting over an hour.  Women: Mandy Kennedy (England) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) 7-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-4. Boys U-19: Sandeep Jangra (Mah) bt Vikram Malhotra (Mah) 9-1, 9-7, 7-9, 9-4. Boys U-17: Vikram Malhotra (Mah) bt Cyril Kuhn 9-0, 9-2, 9-2. Boys U-15: Aadit Zaveri (Mah) bt Abhishek Pradhan (Mah) 9-0, 9-3, 9-0. Boys U-13: Mahesh Mangaonkar (Mah) bt Shashi Pandey (Jindal) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2. Boys U-11: Raghav Mehrotra (Mah) bt Yohan Pandole (Mah) 9-3, 9-7, 9-5. Girls U-19: Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) bt Madhura Paranjpe (Mah) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1. Girls U-17: Shaheda Madraswala (Mah) bt Namrata Purohit (Mah) 9-1, 9-7, 9-5. Girls U-15: Ankita Sharma (Mah) bt Soumya Karki (Mah) 6-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-1. Girls U-13: Soumya Karki (Jindal) bt Sachika Balvani (Mah) 9-5, 2-9, 9-6, 10-9. U-9: Rajat Agarwal (Mah) bt Sandeep Paswan (Jindal) 9-6, 9-2, 9-3. Over-35: Manish Chotrani (Mah) bt Jehangir Surti (Mah) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0. Over-45: Chandrakant Pawar (Mah) bt Anant More (Mah ) 9-4, 9-5, 4-9, 10-8. Over-55: Kishanlal Passi (Mah) bt Haresh Melwani (Mah)9-6, 9-1, 9-4. Professionals: Dalip Tripathi bt Mahesh Verma (Mah) 9-1, 9-2, 9-1

Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Championship

31st HSBC-Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Championship, co-sponsored by Westside and Lee, held at the Bombay Gymkhana

Semi-finals:
Men: Gaurav Nandrajog (Chennai) bt Manish Chotrani (Mah) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2; Harinderpal Singh (Chennai) bt A. Partibhan (Chennai) 4-9, 9-1, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
Women: Mandy Kennedy (Eng) bt Madhura Paranjpe (Mah) 9-1, 9-0, 9-7; Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) bt Rhea Bhandare (Mah) 9-1, 9-3, 9-2 Read more of this post

CCI Indiabulls Western India Squash Championship

Men’s Open: Ritwik Bhattacharya bt Harinderpal Singh (Chennai) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5
Women: Joshna Chinappa (Chennai) bt Shivangi Paranjpe 9-3, 9-3, 9-0
Boys: U-19: Vikram Malhotra bt Sandeep Jangra 10-8, 4-9, 10-9, 5-9, 9-0
U-17: Vikram Malhotra bt Cyril Kuhn (Chennai) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5
U-15: Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Aadit Zaveri 9-4, 2-9, 9-2, 9-4
U-13: Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Caran Arora 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
U-11: Raghav Mehrotra bt Kunj Rawani 9-4, 9-5, 9-6
Girls: U-19: Shivangi Paranjpe bt Sachika Balwani 9-2, 9-1, 9-4
U-15: Ankita Sharma bt Sachika Balwani 9-7, 9-3, 7-9, 9-5
Pro: Sanjay Pawar bt Sachin Jadhav 9-1, 9-0, 9-4
In the semifinal Harinder defeated national finalist Gaurav Nandrajog, 9-3, 3-9, 9-6, 10-8 in a match that lasted one hour and 45 minutes. Ritwik beat Vikas Jangra 9-0, 9-3, 9-2 in the other semi.

Junior National Squash Finals, Kolkata 2006

India national junior squash winnersResults of the finals of the Indian Junior National Championship 2006 held at Calcutta Racket Club, Kolkata:
 BU11 – Kush Kumar {ND} beat Raghav Mehrotra {MAH} 9-4 9-1 9-0
 BU13 – Mahesh Mangaonkar {MAH} beat Karan Thariamal {RAJ} 9-6 10-8 9-3
 BU15 – Ravi Dixit {TN} beat Aditya Jagtap {MAH} 9-7 9-1 9-0
 BU17 – Vikram Malhotra {MAH} beat Sujat Barua {TN} 9-0 9-0 9-2
 BU19 – Parth Sharma {TN} beat Naresh Kumar {TN} 9-3 9-5 9-3
 GU11 – Lakshya Ragavendran {TN} beat Likhitta Dugar {TN} 9-5 9-0 9-5
 GU13 – Saumya Karki {MAH} beat Anaka Alankamony {TN} 10-8 1-9 10-8 9-6
 GU15 – Harita Om Prakash {TN} beat Dheeya Somaya {MP} 9-3 9-2 9-3
 GU17 – Surbhi Misra {RAJ} beat Shivangi Paranjpe {MAH} 9-7 9-7 9-5
 GU19 – Dipika Pallikal {TN} beat Anwesha Reddy {TN} 9-4 9-1 9-3

Junior Nationals individual and interstate, Kolkata 2006

Calcutta Rackets ClubCalcutta Racket Club, one of the oldest squash clubs in the world, will host the Indian Junior National and Interstate Squash Championship from 25 October to 1 November. We have received entries from 350 participants across the country, competing in various age groups from under 11 to under 19. The individual tournament will be till October 28, and the interstate team championship will commence from Oct 29 till November 1.

This is a tournament I look forward to, as it is interesting to see the depth and quality of our junior squash. Read more of this post

Willingdon Little Masters Finals

U-19 final: 1-Sandeep Jangra bt 2-Vikram Malhotra 9-5, 9-1, 9-5
Semifinals: Jangra bt Cyrus Vakil 9-0, 92, 9-0; Malhotra bt Naishad Lalwani 9-1, 9-5, 9-0

U-17 final: 1-Vikram Malhotra bt 3-Cyril Kuhn (TN) 9-6, 9-6, 6-9, 9-6
Semifinals: Kuhn bt 2-Laxman Joshi (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-2, 9-2, 9-2; Malhotra bt Karan Malik (TN) 10-8, 9-6, 9-6

U-15 final: 1-Karan Malik (TN) bt 2 Aadit Zaveri 10-8, 9-0, 9-2
Semifinals: Zaveri bt 3-Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-4, 96, 9-4; Malik (TN) bt Aakash Borwankar 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

U-13: 1-Mahesh Mangaonkar bt 3-Caran Arora 9-1, 9-6, 9-2

U-11: 2-Raghav Mehrotra bt 1-Arjun Kochhar 9-7, 9-1, 9-5

Girls U-19: 1-Shivangi Paranjpe bt 2-Harita Omprakash (TN) 6-9, 10-8, 9-2, 9-5
U-15: 1-Harita Omprakash (TN) bt Dheeya Somaya (Indore) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1.
Boys & girls U-9: Rajat Agarwal bt Sandeep Paswan 9-4, 9-6, 9-1.

Willingdon Little Masters Qtrs & Semis

Quarterfinals – Boys – U-19: 1-Sandeep Jangra bt Kuwarpal Singh 9-3, 9-2, 9-0; Cyrus Vakil bt 4Laxman Joshi (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-2, 9-6, 95; 2-Vikram Malhotra bt Cyril Kuhn (TN) 2-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-3; Naishad Lalwani bt Fateh Singh (Indore) 9-2, 9-3, 9-1; U-17: 1-Vikram Malhotra bt Akhilesh Nayak 9-2, 9-0, 9-0; 2-Laxman Joshi bt Navin Jangra (JSA) 9-2, 10-9, 9-0; 3-Cyril Kuhn (TN) bt Abhinav Sinha 9-2, 9-5, 9-4; Karan Malik (TN) bt Aditya Gupta 9-0, 9-3, 9-2; U-15: 1-Karan Malik (TN) bt Dhananjay Singh (Indore) 9-1, 9-0, 9-2; Read more of this post